Preliminary Debate Results | Results Home | Elimination Round Results |
---|---|---|
2000 LD Results | 2001 Policy Results | 2002 LD Results |
Section | Place | School | Debater | Record | Seed | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Eastview | Justin Knoepfler  | 2-4 |   |   |
1 | 2 | Austin | Jason Baskin  | 5-1 | 2 | Champion |
1 | 3 | Apple Valley I | Kelsey Olson  | 6-0 | 1 | Semifinalist |
1 | 4 | Apple Valley II | Adriane Chung  | 5-1 | 3 | Semifinalist |
2 | 1 | Saint Francis | Dan Potter  | 2-4 |   |   |
2 | 2 | Brainerd I | Graham Lampa  | 3-3 |   |   |
2 | 3 | Barnesville | Laura Lane  | 2-4 |   |   |
2 | 4 | Brainerd II | Daniel Holbrook  | 3-3 |   |   |
3 | 1 | Eagan I | Maya Babu  | 4-2 | 5 | Quarterfinalist |
3 | 2 | Lakeville | Jenny Meyer  | 1-5 |   |   |
3 | 3 | Rosemount | Ashley Mankowski  | 1-5 |   |   |
3 | 4 | Eagan II | Colin Goodson  | 4-2 | 7 | Quarterfinalist |
4 | 1 | Saint Paul Highland Park I | David Emerson-Kramer  | 3-3 |   |   |
4 | 2 | Saint Paul Highland Park II | Rick Brundage  | 4-2 | 8 | Quarterfinalist |
4 | 3 | Mounds View | Katie Dahl  | 2-4 |   |   |
4 | 4 | Forest Lake | Andrew Buttler  | 4-2 | 6 | Quarterfinalist |
5 | 1 | Blake | Joshua Garen  | 0-6 |   |   |
5 | 2 | Coon Rapids | Amy Daml  | 3-3 |   |   |
5 | 3 | Champlin Park | Lauren Marino  | 2-4 |   |   |
5 | 4 | Wayzata | Ben Ross  | 2-4 |   |   |
6 | 1 | Benilde-Saint Margaret's I | Liz Letak  | 4-2 | 4 | Finalist |
6 | 2 | Benilde-Saint Margaret's II | Michael Hahn  | 4-2 |   |   |
6 | 3 | Edina | Nick Green  | 3-3 |   |   |
6 | 4 | Hopkins | Nate Pysno  | 3-3 |   |   |
Quarterfinals |   | Semifinals |   | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |
1 | Apple Valley I | NEG | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Saint Paul Highland Park II | AFF | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Apple Valley I | AFF | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 4 | Benilde-Saint Margaret's I | NEG | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||
5 | Eagan I | AFF | 1 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Benilde-Saint Margaret's I | NEG | 2 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 4 | Benilde-Saint Margaret's I | AFF | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 2 | Austin | NEG | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Apple Valley II | AFF | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Forest Lake | NEG | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 3 | Apple Valley II | NEG | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 2 | Austin | AFF | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||
7 | Eagan II | AFF | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Austin | NEG | 2 |   |