Preliminary Debate Results | Results Home | Elimination Round Results |
---|---|---|
1980 Policy Results |   | 1982 Policy Results |
Section | Place | School | Debaters | Record | Seed | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Henry Sibley I |   | 2-2 | 14 | Octafinalist |
1 | 2 | South Saint Paul I |   | 4-0 | 3 | Quarterfinalist |
1 | 3 | South Saint Paul II | David Reid & Phil Voight  | 3-1 | 6 | Finalist |
1 | 4 | Henry Sibley II |   | 3-1 | 9 | Quarterfinalist |
2 | 1 | Mankato West I |   | 3-1 | 10 | Quarterfinalist |
2 | 2 | Mankato East |   | 3-1 | 11 | Octafinalist |
2 | 3 | Montevideo |   | 3-1 | 8 | Octafinalist |
2 | 4 | Mankato West II |   | 2-2 |   |   |
3 | 1 | Chaska I |   | 2-2 | 12 | Semifinalist |
3 | 2 | Chaska II | Edie Rothman & Jeff Shorba  | 4-0 | 1 | Champion |
3 | 3 | Saint Cloud Cathedral I |   | 0-4 |   |   |
3 | 4 | Saint Cloud Cathedral II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
4 | 1 | Forest Lake |   | 3-1 | 7 | Octafinalist |
4 | 2 | Saint Paul Johnson |   | 1-3 |   |   |
4 | 3 | Alexander Ramsey |   | 2-2 |   |   |
4 | 4 | Frank B Kellogg |   | 1-3 |   |   |
5 | 1 | Coon Rapids |   | 1-3 |   |   |
5 | 2 | Marshall-University I |   | 4-0 | 5 | Octafinalist |
5 | 3 | Marshall-University II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
5 | 4 | Saint Anthony Village |   | 1-3 |   |   |
6 | 1 | Edina West I |   | 4-0 | 2 | Semifinalist |
6 | 2 | Edina East |   | 0-4 |   |   |
6 | 3 | Bloomington Jefferson |   | 2-2 |   |   |
6 | 4 | Edina West II |   | 2-2 | 16 | Octafinalist |
7 | 1 | Duluth Denfeld |   | 2-2 | 15 | Octafinalist |
7 | 2 | Grand Rapids I |   | 1-3 |   |   |
7 | 3 | Duluth Central |   | 4-0 | 4 | Octafinalist |
7 | 4 | Grand Rapids II |   | 2-2 | 13 | Quarterfinalist |
8 | 1 | Wadena I |   | 1-3 |   |   |
8 | 2 | Moorhead |   | 0-4 |   |   |
8 | 3 | Aitkin |   | 2-2 |   |   |
8 | 4 | Wadena II |   | 0-4 |   |   |
Octafinals |   | Quarterfinals |   | Semifinals |   | Finals | |||||||||||||||
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   | ||||||
1 | Chaska II | AFF | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Edina West II | NEG | 0 |   | |||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Chaska II | NEG | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 9 | Henry Sibley II | AFF | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||
9 | Henry Sibley II | AFF | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Montevideo | NEG | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Chaska II | ??? | W |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 12 | Chaska I | ??? | L |   | |||||||||||||||
5 | Marshall-University I | NEG | 1 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
12 | Chaska I | AFF | 2 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 12 | Chaska I | NEG | 2 |   |   | ||||||||||||||
  |   | 13 | Grand Rapids II | AFF | 1 |   |   | ||||||||||||||
13 | Grand Rapids II | AFF | 2 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Duluth Central | NEG | 1 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Chaska II | AFF | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 6 | South Saint Paul II | NEG | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | South Saint Paul I | NEG | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Henry Sibley I | AFF | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 3 | South Saint Paul I | ??? | L |   |   | ||||||||||||||
  |   | 6 | South Saint Paul II | ??? | W |   |   | ||||||||||||||
11 | Mankato East | NEG | 0 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
6 | South Saint Paul II | AFF | 3 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 6 | South Saint Paul II | AFF | 4 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 2 | Edina West I | NEG | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||
7 | Forest Lake | NEG | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Mankato West I | AFF | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 10 | Mankato West I | AFF | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 2 | Edina West I | NEG | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||
15 | Duluth Denfeld | NEG | 0 |   | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Edina West I | AFF | 3 |   |