Preliminary Debate Results | Results Home | Elimination Round Results |
---|---|---|
1979 Policy Results |   | 1981 Policy Results |
Section | Place | School | Debaters | Record | Seed | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Simley I |   | 4-0 | 1 | Quarterfinalist |
1 | 2 | Simley II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
1 | 3 | Apple Valley |   | 0-4 |   |   |
1 | 4 | Rosemount |   | 1-3 |   |   |
2 | 1 | Mankato West |   | 2-2 | 16 | Octafinalist |
2 | 2 | Worthington I |   | 3-1 | 7 | Quarterfinalist |
2 | 3 | Mankato East |   | 1-3 |   |   |
2 | 4 | Worthington II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
3 | 1 | Chaska I |   | 4-0 | 4 | Champion |
3 | 2 | Chaska II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
3 | 3 | Saint Cloud Cathedral |   | 1-3 |   |   |
3 | 4 | Saint Cloud Apollo |   | 1-3 |   |   |
4 | 1 | South Saint Paul I |   | 2-2 | 13 | Octafinalist |
4 | 2 | South Saint Paul II |   | 4-0 | 2 | Octafinalist |
4 | 3 | Henry Sibley |   | 4-0 | 5 | Octafinalist |
4 | 4 | Saint Paul Johnson |   | 3-1 | 11 | Quarterfinalist |
5 | 1 | Marshall-University I |   | 2-2 | 15 | Semifinalist |
5 | 2 | Forest Lake |   | 3-1 | 8 | Octafinalist |
5 | 3 | Marshall-University II |   | 3-1 | 12 | Quarterfinalist |
5 | 4 | Breck |   | 3-1 | 10 | Octafinalist |
6 | 1 | Blake I |   | 4-0 | 3 | Finalist |
6 | 2 | Edina West I |   | 2-2 | 14 | Octafinalist |
6 | 3 | Blake II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
6 | 4 | Edina West II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
7 | 1 | Grand Rapids I |   | 3-1 | 9 | Semifinalist |
7 | 2 | Duluth Denfeld |   | 2-2 |   |   |
7 | 3 | Duluth Central |   | 4-0 | 6 | Octafinalist |
7 | 4 | Grand Rapids II |   | 1-3 |   |   |
8 | 1 | Wadena I |   | 1-3 |   |   |
8 | 2 | Walker |   | 1-3 |   |   |
8 | 3 | Wadena II |   | 0-4 |   |   |
8 | 4 | Moorhead |   | 0-4 |   |   |
Octafinals |   | Quarterfinals |   | Semifinals |   | Finals | |||||||||||||||
  |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   |   | ||||||
1 | Simley I | NEG | 2 |   | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Mankato West | AFF | 1 |   | |||||||||||||||||
  |   | 1 | Simley I | NEG | 0 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 9 | Grand Rapids I | AFF | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||
9 | Grand Rapids I | NEG | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Forest Lake | AFF | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 9 | Grand Rapids I | NEG | 0 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 4 | Chaska I | AFF | 5 |   | |||||||||||||||
5 | Henry Sibley | NEG | 1 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
12 | Marshall-University II | AFF | 2 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 12 | Marshall-University II | AFF | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||
  |   | 4 | Chaska I | NEG | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||
13 | South Saint Paul I | AFF | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Chaska I | NEG | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 4 | Chaska I | NEG | W | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 3 | Blake I | AFF | L | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Blake I | NEG | 2 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Edina West I | AFF | 1 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 3 | Blake I | NEG | 2 |   |   | ||||||||||||||
  |   | 11 | Saint Paul Johnson | AFF | 1 |   |   | ||||||||||||||
11 | Saint Paul Johnson | NEG | 2 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
6 | Duluth Central | AFF | 1 |   |   |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 3 | Blake I | AFF | 5 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 15 | Marshall-University I | NEG | 0 |   | |||||||||||||||
7 | Worthington I | AFF | 3 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Breck | NEG | 0 |   |   | ||||||||||||||||
  |   | 7 | Worthington I | NEG | 0 |   | |||||||||||||||
  |   | 15 | Marshall-University I | AFF | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||
15 | Marshall-University I | AFF | 3 |   | |||||||||||||||||
2 | South Saint Paul II | NEG | 0 |   |