Policy History - Minnesota State Debate Tournament 1902-2009

School Number of Years Qualifying First Year Qualifying Most Recent Year Qualifying
Ada 23 1907 1974
Aitkin 9 1918 1982
Akeley 1 1915 1915
Albert Lea 5 1905 1969
Alden 3 1919 1925
Alexander Ramsey 24 1957 1986
Alexandria 2 1914 1920
Anoka 12 1904 1998
Apple Valley 17 1978 1999
Aurora-Hoyt Lakes / Biwabik 1 1988 1988
Austin 13 1903 1975
Barnesville 7 1929 1985
Benson 2 1903 1904
Bird Island 3 1973 1975
Blaine 4 2001 2004
Blake 26 1975 2009
Blooming Prairie 1 1904 1904
Bloomington 7 1933 1965
Bloomington Jefferson 24 1972 2007
Bloomington Kennedy 4 1968 1971
Bloomington Lincoln 2 1967 1973
Blue Earth 7 1903 1952
Borup 1 1975 1975
Braham 1 1932 1932
Brainerd 35 1912 2008
Breck 2 1978 1980
Breckenridge 6 1905 1957
Caledonia 3 1913 1915
Cambridge 3 1916 1958
Canby 2 1919 1930
Cannon Falls 8 1923 1978
Cass Lake 3 1922 1926
Centennial 1 1963 1963
Ceylon 1 1930 1930
Chaska 19 1974 1992
Chatfield 1 1924 1924
Chisago Lakes 3 1925 1927
Chisholm 1 1946 1946
Cloquet 13 1918 1968
Cokato 2 1921 1964
Columbia Heights 4 1975 1978
Coon Rapids 17 1973 1994
Cooper 1 1966 1966
Cosmos 3 1967 1969
Crookston 22 1912 1970
Dassel-Cokato 4 1976 1979
Detroit Lakes 13 1952 1977
Duluth Central 31 1902 2002
Duluth Denfeld 36 1924 1986
Duluth East 4 1959 1993
Eagan 18 1992 2009
East Grand Forks 6 1916 1975
Eastview 4 1999 2002
Eden Prairie 2 2008 2009
Edina 21 1967 2009
Edina East 1 1981 1981
Edina West 8 1974 1981
Edina-Morningside 3 1964 1966
Elbow Lake 5 1917 1959
Ely 1 1935 1935
Eveleth 2 1926 1930
Excelsior 1 1931 1931
Fairmont 1 1904 1904
Faribault 1 1903 1903
Farmington 5 1905 1917
Fergus Falls 23 1902 1975
Fertile 7 1951 1963
Forest Lake 25 1969 2002
Fosston 1 1967 1967
Frank B Kellogg 8 1970 1983
Frazee 1 1939 1939
Glenwood 7 1902 1973
Grand Rapids 44 1914 2007
Granite Falls 6 1911 1963
Greenbush 1 1965 1965
Greenway 4 1936 1942
Hallock 1 1938 1938
Halstad 1 1957 1957
Harmony 3 1916 1918
Hastings 3 1915 1984
Hawley 2 1924 1930
Henderson 4 1918 1921
Henry Sibley 32 1955 2009
Hibbing 9 1952 1978
Hinckley 1 1913 1913
Hopkins 29 1952 2002
Hopkins Eisenhower 1 1978 1978
Hopkins Lindbergh 3 1973 1975
Houston 2 1910 1911
Hutchinson 13 1955 1974
International Falls 3 1973 1977
Jackson 1 1965 1965
Karlstad 1 1932 1932
Kasota 3 1907 1913
Kennedy 1 1937 1937
Lake City 1 1934 1934
Lake Crystal 3 1906 1913
Lakefield 3 1917 1919
Lakeville 4 1967 1978
Lancaster 1 1934 1934
Le Sueur 2 1902 1908
Le Sueur Center 1 1909 1909
Little Falls 2 1903 1961
Long Prairie 2 1904 1905
Luverne 16 1932 1983
Madison 4 1935 1966
Mahnomen 7 1947 1968
Mahtomedi 3 1963 1970
Mankato 30 1908 1973
Mankato East 14 1975 1998
Mankato West 33 1974 2009
Marshall 9 1934 1979
Marshall (Duluth) 2 1995 1996
Marshall-University 9 1972 1982
Melrose 1 1917 1917
Mesabi East 3 1989 1991
Minneapolis Central 3 1903 1923
Minneapolis East 1 1905 1905
Minneapolis Edison 1 1961 1961
Minneapolis Marshall 1 1943 1943
Minneapolis North 15 1907 2009
Minneapolis Patrick Henry 4 1946 1954
Minneapolis South 15 1902 2009
Minneapolis Southwest 10 1945 1975
Minneapolis West 7 1936 1942
Minneota 1 1931 1931
Minnetonka 3 1989 1993
Montevideo 11 1907 1982
Moorhead 30 1910 2008
Moorhead Teachers College High School 3 1936 1938
Mora 1 1923 1923
Morris 5 1954 1959
Mound 1 1955 1955
Mounds Park Academy 5 1989 2000
Mounds View 2 1968 1969
New Prague 1 1914 1914
New Ulm 36 1923 1978
None 29 1904 1946
North Saint Paul 1 1927 1927
Northfield 4 1970 1974
Olivia 1 1932 1932
Ortonville 5 1909 1930
Osakis 4 1921 1927
Osseo 5 1989 1995
Owatonna 1 1902 1902
Park Rapids 7 1967 1974
Paynesville 4 1934 1973
Pelican Rapids 2 1926 1960
Perham 2 1933 1954
Pine City 2 1909 1910
Pipestone 1 1968 1968
Plainview 1 1974 1974
Proctor 1 1965 1965
Red Wing 4 1942 1966
Redwood Falls 4 1914 1965
Renville 2 1922 1926
Richfield 18 1963 1996
Robbinsdale 3 1961 1963
Rochester 10 1928 1965
Rochester John Marshall 5 1967 1977
Rosemount 19 1978 2009
Roseville 13 1987 2005
Rush City 1 1913 1913
Saint Anthony Village 9 1970 1986
Saint Charles 2 1909 1962
Saint Cloud 3 1902 1957
Saint Cloud Apollo 4 1971 1980
Saint Cloud Cathedral 5 1980 1984
Saint Cloud Tech 5 1921 1962
Saint Francis 18 1983 2000
Saint Louis Park 8 1947 1958
Saint Paul Academy 11 1986 2005
Saint Paul Central 16 1902 2009
Saint Paul Como Park 1 1993 1993
Saint Paul Highland Park 6 2003 2009
Saint Paul Humboldt 7 1905 1915
Saint Paul Johnson 13 1914 1982
Saint Paul Murray 1 1974 1974
Saint Peter 1 1922 1922
Saint Thomas Academy 4 1999 2002
Sauk Centre 3 1916 1920
Shakopee 1 1910 1910
Sherburne 1 1925 1925
Simley 8 1975 1992
Slayton 1 1920 1920
South Saint Paul 49 1929 2002
Spring Grove 1 1922 1922
Spring Valley 6 1926 1935
Springfield 3 1921 1927
Staples 2 1910 1911
Stillwater 23 1927 2001
Thief River Falls 14 1931 1971
Tri-mont (Triumph-Monterey) 1 1951 1951
Twin Valley 3 1939 1950
Two Harbors 3 1911 1915
Virginia 2 1908 1978
Wadena 7 1974 1982
Walker 2 1978 1980
Waseca 3 1923 1960
Waterville 1 1933 1933
Waubun 1 1954 1954
Wayzata 22 1982 2009
Wells 4 1902 1967
Wheaton 2 1934 1947
White Bear Lake 14 1951 2002
White Bear Lake Mariner 1 1974 1974
Willmar 10 1905 1979
Windom 1 1926 1926
Winnebago 1 1931 1931
Winona 29 1906 1996
Winthrop 1 1937 1937
Worthington 34 1929 2008
Zumbrota 3 1932 1961